ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are pain and numbness in my lower back due to lumbosacral strain?

Answered by
Shakti Mishra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 10, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have had pain and numbness in my lower back for a month. I took tablet Ibuprofen and tablet Flexiban. The pain subsided when I used the medicines and has again recurred. I also went for an X-ray and MRI scan. My reports suggest :

In the different radiograms of the dorsal and lumbar spine, the bone morph structure is normal. In the dorsal column, the alignment of the posterior walls in the sagittal plane is maintained, with no appreciable reduction of the inter somatic spaces—mild anterolateral marginal osteophytosis in the lower dorsal segment, translating minimal degenerative changes. In radiograms of the lumbosacral spine under load, there are no listesic deviations in the sagittal or frontal plane. There is no appreciable reduction of inter somatic spaces. Mild arthrosis of the posterior interapophyseal joints in the lower lumbar segment. Permeable sacroiliac joints. Sacrococcygeal column without morphostructural changes, with normal alignment.

Kindly suggest medicines, exercises, and dietary changes improve my condition.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed the attachments (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). It is a grade 1 lumbosacral pain with no abnormality. The degenerative changes are mild. I suggest the below treatment plan along with intake of tablet Ibuprofen, which includes:

  • Cat and camel exercise (come to quadruped position, with exhalation and raising the spine upward towards ceiling and inhalation and lowering the spine towards the floor). Repeat the exercise ten times twice daily in a slow manner. Do not over-stretch yourself.
  • Bridging exercise (lie down on the bed with face up, bend the knees and feet flat, raise your pelvis with feet flat, and head on the bed. Maintain the position for a count of five and return to the resting position.) Repeat the exercise ten times twice daily.
  • Gym ball exercises (buy a gym ball of 65 cm, sit in front of it and let it get supported by the wall. Now, place both your hands at the back of the head and try to push the ball with your back; push for five counts n come back to rest position). Repeat 10 to 15 times twice daily.

I also suggest you apply a hot pack twice daily at the tender areas and have fresh coconut water and milk products to maintain strong bones and joints. Finally, maintain a good posture by having back support with pillows at the lower back whenever you sit and support with pillows under the knees and back when you lie down.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.


Investigations to be done:

I suggest you go for an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan if pain persists.

Preventive measures:

You should avoid sitting or standing for long hours.

Regarding follow up:

I suggest a follow-up after ten days.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response.

I am feeling better after doing the exercises. My MRI report suggests paracentral disc protrusion in the L5 S1 region. Also, there is a partial annulus tear.

Kindly advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A protrusion is present at the lower back vertebrae. I suggest you continue spinal extension exercises, mobilizing techniques, superman pose, and cat and camel exercises. A physiotherapy session may also help. Do not bend forward and do not lift heavy objects. Also, avoid sitting for long hours.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I want a chiropractor's opinion about my lower back pain.

I was diagnosed with sprain or strain of the lower lumbar spine ...  When you say you have been diagnosed with a sprain or strain in the lumbar spine, I assume you mean a medical doctor diagnosed this since you are taking prescription medication to ...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


Understanding Low Back Pain

Physiotherapy is an essential part of managing lower back pain ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Onions - Nutrition, Health Benefits, and Side Effects
Onions are an imperative ingredient for most of the main course dishes. Read the article below to learn about them more.  Read more»
Benefits of Sudarshan Kriya Breathing Technique
Sudarshan Kriya is a type of breathing exercise that connects the mind with the body through breathing. Consult a specia...  Read more»
Health Benefits of Meditation
Practicing meditation every day can bring inner peace and slough away stress. Read this article to know more about the h...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Fitness Expert Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
