ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly suggest a diet chart for a kidney transplanted patient

Answered by
Swapan Banerjee
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

Four years before I had a kidney transplant. My weight is 79 kg and height is 164 cm. My current medication is immunosuppressant. Please explain me the diet chart.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am initially guiding you, but I always advise you to take a personalized diet plan.

  • You need more fiber rich foods like brown rice, brown breads, all multigrains, whole skins vegetables and fruits.
  • You should add more quality protein like egg white, sweet water fish, but no prawn and seafoods.
  • Eat plenty of greens, green vegetables, low-fat potatoes, more gourds, beetroot, carrot and less beans.
  • Use white oil, standard mustard or olive oil within two to three tablespoon per day in cooking.
  • Should take low salt, very low fat diet almost less table salt and avoid fat, fried foods, junk fast foods or restaurant foods. Also, no cheese, cream, butter, ghee rich foods.
  • Do not take sweet products, refined sugars, salty chips, processed foods, artificially back dated or old and unhygienic foods.
  • Drink more water, but not citrus juices like grapes. Also, should avoid alcohol, tobaccos, etc.
  • Sleep more and stay out of stress.

For further information consult a dietician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dietician

Thank you doctor,

Which type of biscuits can I take? Can I take mango, muskmelon, grapes and lemon? Please suggest me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can eat biscuits around four to six pieces per day, but not any salt or sugar tastes. Only cream cracker flour mixed of any brand.
  • You should not eat or drink fruit if too sugar like mango, grapes, etc.
  • Rest all like apple, berries, guava, peach, papaya and all soft whole skins you can take.

Further information consult a dietician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dietician

Thank you doctor,

How much potassium is recommended or advisable for a renal transplant patient in a day? Please provide a list of eatables that have potassium. My potassium level has varied since transplant. Sometimes it is 4.7, 4.9, 4.5 and 5.1. How to make it stable?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Normal potassium level is 3.5 - 5.5 milliequivalent/liter. If it is more than as per status, then it is called hyperkalemia.
  • I can tell you that after four years you do not have restrictions or more need of potassium, but need it to be balanced.
  • Only you must cautious about grapefruit and grapefruit juice, due to its effect on a group of immunosuppression medications (calcineurin inhibitors).
  • Potassium in good quantity present in banana, apricot, all juices, orange, watermelon, tomatoes, potatoes, sweet potatoes, all beans and leafy green vegetables.
  • As you are in or prone to the high side of potassium, then avoid all the high quantity potassium foods particularly the above mentioned. Although, if you are not at all within the risk, then you can consume the above.
  • Good foods after kidney transplantation are as follows:
  1. Protein-rich foods like chicken three to four times 100 g/day, two eggs poultry and fish 100 g.
  2. Dairy foods like milk, paneer, curd, etc.
  3. If you are a vegetarian then add soya, tofu, mushroom, pulses, legumes, nuts and pecans.
  4. Fruits such as berries, guava, litchi and cucumber.
  5. Vegetables - all gourds like bottle gourds, bitter gourd, snake gourds, papaya and all stem types you can eat such as carrot and beetroot but add less potatoes.
  6. Sodium may need to be restricted in your diet. So, add less table salt in meals. Also, avoid chips, processed foods, fast, junk, restaurant foods, etc.
  7. Add fiber in your diet. Eat more fresh fruits, raw vegetables and whole grains. A high fiber diet may also improve your blood circulations.
  8. Limit simple sugars, especially if you are overweight. So, outside junk sugary foods and cream based foods should be avoided.
  9. Eat home food with very less oil. Use white plain oil within 3 teaspoon that is 30 mL and also can add very less butter or ghee.
  • In this age, after four years of kidney transplant, just monitor your complete blood count - CBC, RBC (red blood cells), WBC (white blood cells) and Hb (hemoglobin) , which should be 2-17 mg/dL for males and 11-15 mg/dL for females.
  • Finally, if you stop taking foods such as grapes, all citrus juices, tomatoes, orange, high calorie foods, refined or hard sugar or related products, then you can see a drastic improvement.

Investigations to be done:

Present diet and potassium level.

Treatment plan:

1. High protein, low sodium and potassium and home made food.
2. Follow the mentioned diet along with normal exercises and yoga.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after 15 days to a dietician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dietician

Thank you doctor,

Can I have green tea?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you can go with the normal green tea and not the spicy one. You can have one in the morning after food and one in the evening after snacks or meal.

For further doubts consult a dietician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dietician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a very lean body build. I want to increase my muscle mass. Give me a diet suggestion

Hi doctor, I am a 19 year old second year MBBS student. I have been suffering from central headaches for the past two years. It is progressing in frequency and intensity. It increases on bending, sneezing and straining. It is mild to moderate in int...   Read full

Please suggest a suitable medicine to regulate BP.

Hi doctor, I am a 19 year old second year MBBS student. I have been suffering from central headaches for the past two years. It is progressing in frequency and intensity. It increases on bending, sneezing and straining. It is mild to moderate in int...   Read full

Metpure XL 25 mg causes headache and fall in my sugar level. Is it a side effect?

Hi doctor, I am a 19 year old second year MBBS student. I have been suffering from central headaches for the past two years. It is progressing in frequency and intensity. It increases on bending, sneezing and straining. It is mild to moderate in int...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
If you are into any sporting event and plan a trip to an outdoor or indoor stadium, or you are an organizer or an athlet...  Read more»
My dad suffers from constipation, buzzing in ears, anxiety, and insomnia. Please help.
Hello doctor, My dad is 64 years old and suffers from severe constipation, anxiety, numbness in his arms but only dur...  Read more»
What is the normal level of carbon monoxide in the body after a leak?
Hi doctor, Recently been concerned about a carbon monoxide leak in my pick-up. Recently after a 3-hour interstate drive...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Dietician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.