ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can playing baseball cause lower back pain?

Answered by
Sreenivasa Rao
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 02, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am coming here for what I think may be possible lower back muscle spasms. I originally felt the pain after playing lots of baseballs (swinging a baseball bat many times). I have symptoms such as tightness, limited mobility or restricted range of motion, throbbing pain, and sometimes it gets so bad that it became hard for me to even walk or sit! I went to my athletic trainer a month ago, and she told me she thinks it is just an aggravated muscle spasm. So she told me to just give it some rest from the activity that hurt it. So I gave it about a month, in which it seemed there was no pain. But as soon as I tried to do the activity that hurt me in the first place, it went right back to hurting. It would be of great help for any assistance. What should I do now?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your concern. I feel that spasm could be due to less core stability and excessive spasm. Invariable loading hip joint reducing its range on movement. I would like to suggest you get more insight of your symptoms like is there any pain on bending forward touching the floor. Or arching back or inside bending. I recommend you to kindly do apply ice frequently over the painful area. A lot of frequent stretching for gluteus, hip flexors, and oblique muscles, a back extension like cobra stretches 20X4 at least three times in a day. Keep icing every time after stretch, core stability exercises. Kindly do these for two weeks and revert back to me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have muscle spasm, fibromyalgia, and burning sensation with body imbalance. Are these signs of lupus?

.. understand your concern. According to your statement, your problem is muscle spasms, headache, severe fibromyalgia, burning, and stabbing sensation throughout the whole body with balance problems. According to your investigation report (attachmen...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


I have muscle spasms in my cheeks due to Paroxetine. How long will it last?

.. spasms persist for a long time, I suggest you consult a psychiatrist for an alternative option. If you do not want to change Paroxetine, you can try taking calcium supplements for a few months as sometimes spasms can get improved after taking it. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Benefits of Sudarshan Kriya Breathing Technique
Sudarshan Kriya is a type of breathing exercise that connects the mind with the body through breathing. Consult a specia...  Read more»
Health Benefits of Meditation
Anxiety, low self-esteem, and depression are the major problem these days. Meditation can be a solution to all these pro...  Read more»
Sporting Events During the Pandemic

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Physiotherapist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
