ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My jaw shifts to the side when I open wide and close. Can this be fixed?

Answered by
Mohammed Wajid
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have not really thought about this until now. I notice that my jaw gets shifted to the side while opening my mouth wide and during closing. I want to know whether my jaw is misaligned or dislocated. I do not have pain and swelling. I did not have any accidents recently. I have undergone surgery seven years back on my face due to a blood clot. Can I have a possibility to fix this issue?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I suggest you do some exercise for jaw alignment and it makes your face look beautiful. You can do neck curl, collar bone backups, tongue twister, vowel sounds, and chin-ups. Doing facial exercises help in maintaining neck and facial muscles. It keeps the jawline sharper but they do not fix the issue. To look and feel healthy, you need to have good eating habits and do exercise regularly. These exercises will really help you. If there is no improvement in 15 days, have a follow-up to know other improved methods. Try to check whether your jaw looks misaligned or you feel like it.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
There is midline space in my upper front teeth.What will be the treatment for this?

Hello doctor, My upper and lower jaw teeth are misaligned ... There is 8mm of midline space in the upper front teeth ...   Read full

Is there any nerve regeneration treatment for Bell's palsy?

.. your symptoms and your question. All your symptoms, including the weakness of the facial muscles and taste issues are because of facial nerve dysfunction. It is a good thing that your MRI is normal. The treatment that you have been prescribed is a...   Read full

My tailbone slammed into cement floor after a fall. Is it curable by a chiropractor?

.. all, an X-ray is a must. As the impact was on the cement floor, there might be a possibility of bone injury. Post-X-ray, we can say the possible next treatment plan. Usually with rest for the initial time and using piles pillow will allow the less...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
My dad suffers from constipation, buzzing in ears, anxiety, and insomnia. Please help.
Hello doctor, My dad is 64 years old and suffers from severe constipation, anxiety, numbness in his arms but only dur...  Read more»
What is the normal level of carbon monoxide in the body after a leak?
Hi doctor, Recently been concerned about a carbon monoxide leak in my pick-up. Recently after a 3-hour interstate drive...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Chiropractor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
