HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyky jellyWe use K-Y jelly as a lubricant during intercourse. Can we continue using K-Y jelly as we are trying to conceive. Please suggest.

Is it safe to use K-Y jelly when trying to conceive?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 25, 2023
Reviewed AtNovember 25, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

We use K-Y jelly as a lubricant during intercourse. Without lubricant, it becomes difficult to have sex. Now we are trying to conceive. Can we continue using K-Y jelly or is there any other lubricant that we can use which will not hamper the chances of pregnancy? Please help.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

Any water-based lubricant jellies like K-Y jelly can be used safely during intercourse, it will not interfere with getting pregnant. And if you are planning for a baby then ask your wife to take folic acid tablets once daily. Keep herself hydrated, take at least 3 liters of water per day, and have more green leafy vegetables and fruits in your diet.

I hope this information helps you.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor, thank you so much for your reply.

I have read on the internet and also watched videos that say that K-Y jelly reduces the chance of pregnancy and kills sperm. Is this true or baseless? If yes, is there any other safe lubricant to use? Also, what is the role of folic acid, and what does it do? Which brand of folic acid to consume and does it have any side effects? Kindly suggest.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Ideally, folic acid should be started three months before the pregnancy, as it prevents neural tube defects and anomalies like anencephaly. You can use tablet Fol 123 (Folic acid, Methylcobalamin, and Docosahexaenoic acid).

Some lubricants interfere in pregnancy but K-Y jelly is safe. Some lubricants claim that they are sperm-friendly and help increase the chances of pregnancy to some extent.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sanap Sneha Umrao
Dr. Sanap Sneha Umrao

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

