iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMicrobiologyherpesI suspect of having herpes. Which test should I undergo?

How will herpes labialis spread?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 14, 2016
Reviewed AtFebruary 14, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Before a month, someone who has labial herpes kissed me on my cheek. After that, my lips were burning, but I did not apply any lotion on the lips till now. I am a little bit hypochondriac. Before two days I met my boyfriend and I kissed him on the cheeks. The next day, I felt pain in my chin and after that, I had something like acne there and then I had two aphthous ulcers at an interval of two to three days. One under my tongue and another inside the cheek or lip. Now, my boyfriend has a headache and throat pain. He thinks it is the beginning of an upper respiratory tract infection. Could it be his primary infection? Did I pass herpes to him? Can we do a viral culture of his throat to know whether HSV-1 is present or not? Am I HSV positive? Please help.

Answered by Dr. Purohit Manish

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As I understand you are conscious about you and your friend's health. But, no need to worry.

First, I would like to tell you that herpes infections are transmitted by direct contact like kissing, and manifest with multiple painful vesicles, which may develop into ulceration associated with pharyngitis or ulcer over oral mucosa. So, if you had a kiss by a confirm case of Herpes labialis, you may get such infection. But, it is not always an infection to convert into a disease as body's immune system protects us from such kind of pathogen.

I do not think going for viral culture will not help in deciding a treatment plan. Viral infection usually gets cured within 10 to 14 days. We need to do symptomatic treatment and maintain good nutrition and hydration. You may be having a herpes infection, but do not worry.

I suggest you apply Doconazol mouth gel over your mouth ulcer and a multivitamin tablet with B complex and zinc for seven days. I also suggest you take the tablet Aceclofenac 100 mg for severe pain when required. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her, and take the medicine with their consent. Avoid direct contact to prevent it from spreading.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Purohit Manish
Dr. Purohit Manish

Microbiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

viral infectionherpes

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online

Microbiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

