ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does sharing lip gloss spread oral herpes virus?

Answered by
Dr. Manish Purohit
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

If I buy used lip gloss with an applicator that dips into the bottle, could there be any worrisome that bacteria or virus from the previous user's lips withstand the cosmetic preservatives? I am worried, especially about the oral herpes virus. I keep reading the conflicting information about the hardiness of this virus. Please explain.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Infection can be transferred from one individual to another if we use a lip gloss used by a person suffering from any kind of infection.
  • Usually, the lips do not act as a carrier site for any microorganism.
  • An organism which causes infection is usually manifest clinically. But, the commensal flora from oral cavity and saliva if come in contact can transfer through lip gloss.
  • Also, some company added antibacterial substances and some preservatives to lip gloss, which prevent the growth of bacteria in that product.
  • Regarding your query about herpes virus, this virus present in silent state in nerve ganglion and when it causes infection manifest clinically as vesicle and eruption on the oral mucosa and surrounding lips also.
  • So, if the person whose lip gloss you wanted to use is suffering or suffered from herpes can transfer virus to you.
  • If you are having the complete health information (infection) of a person, then you can share a lip gloss. Otherwise, please avoid it.

For further information consult a microbiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/microbiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

.. a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytos...   Read full

Can viral infection cause diarrhea in a baby?

Two days later, fever started and in the body, eruptions that were in the form of fungus were released, that caused itching ... This is not viral as fever and diarrhea have been for more than 3 d...   Read full

I always get cold sores on the left side of my lower lips. What to do?

It seems you have developed infected herpes labialis ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Benefits of Sudarshan Kriya Breathing Technique
Sudarshan Kriya is a type of breathing exercise that connects the mind with the body through breathing. Consult a specia...  Read more»
Health Benefits of Meditation
Anxiety, low self-esteem, and depression are the major problem these days. Meditation can be a solution to all these pro...  Read more»
Sporting Events During the Pandemic

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Microbiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
