ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How long should I wait for a sports injury to heal?

Answered by
Jay Indravadan Patel
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 19, 2019

Hi doctor,

Two years ago, I felt a pop while playing football. My physiotherapist said Ihave torn my cartilage and so, he advised me to take rest. It felt good. After 18 months, when I played football again for some half an hour, I felt the pain. So, I visited a different physiotherapist, and he advised me to go with some exercise for a 4-6 week every day. I am visiting him every week. While playing in the pool on Friday, it gave way again, and I could not straighten my legs.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for providing a brief history.

As you had this injury persisting from 2 years now, I will advise getting a proper examination with the physiotherapist you been seeing for now and provide me the reports. Because the muscles must have got weaker and there will be a muscle imbalance due to which there is difficulty in straightening the leg now.

I think an MRI of the knee will be helpful as in the beginning what I feel is it was left untreated and due to which it has become a chronic injury. Doing balance board training should help regain the correction of the muscle imbalance. Also, do reverse jogging and provide good core stability exercise. In my clinical practice of over 12 years, most sports injury cases take up to 12 weeks which has helped them to have a good outcome score.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be done to relieve muscle pain in fibula?

.. pain looks to be more of muscle fatigue. As the fatigue is going to set in because of a less muscular part in the leg region. Mostly the anterior portion of the leg pains which is the fascia pain. You can use icing to reduce the pain. For having a...   Read full

Can physiotherapy heal diastasis recti?

.. all, congratulations for delivering a beautiful baby. I have gone through your medical history in detail. Diastasis of 2.5 cm is considered a moderate degree of diastasis as far as our classification is considered. Diastasis is usually hard to he...   Read full

There are lumps at segmented levels with back pain. Why?

.. report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) indicates neurofibromas in your dorsal spine, which is a benign growth originating from nerve sheath cells. Often it is symptomless, but at times can give discomfort to the patient due to mas...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Benefits of Sudarshan Kriya Breathing Technique
Sudarshan Kriya is a type of breathing exercise that connects the mind with the body through breathing. Consult a specia...  Read more»
Health Benefits of Meditation
Anxiety, low self-esteem, and depression are the major problem these days. Meditation can be a solution to all these pro...  Read more»
Sporting Events During the Pandemic

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Physiotherapist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
