ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can muscle spasms be relieved by medications and physiotherapy?

Answered by
Mohammed Wajid
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 27, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am having pain in my lower back and left abdomen. I was sleeping with one leg bent up, and suddenly in the morning, I experienced sharp pain. I did exercise the day before; I do not have problems with my urination and bowel movements. However, I am unable to have food because of the pain. I have a history of low back pain and have taken painkillers in the past. Kindly help me with how to deal with it.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Muscle spasm can be the reason for your pain. As you have a history of lower back pain, I suggest you go for an X-ray of the lumbar spine (LS). I also suggest you apply ointment Diclofenac to the affected area, cover it with a cloth for ten minutes, then clean it with warm water twice a day. If there is no improvement in pain within a day, then visit a nearby physiotherapy clinic and take IFT (interferential therapy) for a week. After a week of physiotherapy sessions, I suggest lumbar strengthening exercises.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Stay safe.


The Probable causes:

The probable cause is spasm.

Investigations to be done:

I suggest X-ray Lumbar Spine (LS) anteroposterior and lateral view.

Treatment plan:

I suggest interferential therapy (IFT) physiotherapy.

Preventive measures:

You must avoid sitting or lying on the floor, bending, and lifting weights for a few days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will physiotherapy help to treat Erb's palsy?

.. for providing the brief history of your daughter. I am sorry firstly to hear that your daughter is being diagnosed with Erb's palsy. Well, I would suggest you to continue physiotherapy for atleast three days a week as it will be of good help for h...   Read full

Can physiotherapy heal diastasis recti?

.. all, congratulations for delivering a beautiful baby. I have gone through your medical history in detail. Diastasis of 2.5 cm is considered a moderate degree of diastasis as far as our classification is considered. Diastasis is usually hard to he...   Read full

I have muscle spasms in my cheeks due to Paroxetine. How long will it last?

.. spasms persist for a long time, I suggest you consult a psychiatrist for an alternative option. If you do not want to change Paroxetine, you can try taking calcium supplements for a few months as sometimes spasms can get improved after taking it. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Benefits of Sudarshan Kriya Breathing Technique
Sudarshan Kriya is a type of breathing exercise that connects the mind with the body through breathing. Consult a specia...  Read more»
Health Benefits of Meditation
Anxiety, low self-esteem, and depression are the major problem these days. Meditation can be a solution to all these pro...  Read more»
Sporting Events During the Pandemic

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Physiotherapist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
