ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do you think that rib or shoulder trauma could be the cause of my nerve problems?

Answered by
Sunny Anand
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 08, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

Before a couple of months, I had some nerve issues. I had random stabbing pain, loss of sensation, constant pressure in my head with occasional pain. Before four weeks, I had shortness of breath, a tight chest, constant burning sensation in my chest with sharp pain in my back while inhaling deeply. I consulted a doctor and the doctor diagnosed my condition as pleurisy after listening to my breath through a stethoscope. But I do not have cough or virus leading to this condition. It seems odd. My burning sensation and pain went away after taking a course of antibiotics. But still, I have nerve issues, headaches, and muscular pain. Recently, I noticed that one of my shoulder blades seems to be higher than the other in a relaxed standing position. From the front, my ribs appear to be further outwards. Does shoulder trauma cause these pleuritic symptoms and nerve problems?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

All cervical nerves originate from cervical vertebrae. Then it comes down beneath the clavicle and then it supplies the armpit and upper limbs. As per your description, your shoulder blade is up and down. It may compress any of your nerves. It can compress the phrenic nerve C3-C5 that supplies the diaphragm muscle. It is the main muscle for breathing. Kindly do these exercises to restore your good posture, balancing your exercise, and heat therapy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have spasms and pins and needles sensation in my hand. Please help.

Yes, football might have aggravated it by increasing the stress on the cervical spine ... An MRI of the cervical spine will help us understand the cause of symptoms ...   Read full

I have chest and arm pain with fever and vomiting. What should I do?

Hello doctor, I am suffering from right side chest pain and right arm and also have fever and vomiting ... Patients with diabetes need not always be present with typical chest pain in case of an...   Read full

Could masturbation be the reason for loss of sensation in the penis?

.. usual. It does not cause physical or sexual problems. Also, do not give any importance to the advertisement that mentions masturbation cause health problems or destroys life, and it does not require any treatment. Masturbation is a maintenance pr...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Benefits of Sudarshan Kriya Breathing Technique
Sudarshan Kriya is a type of breathing exercise that connects the mind with the body through breathing. Consult a specia...  Read more»
Health Benefits of Meditation
Anxiety, low self-esteem, and depression are the major problem these days. Meditation can be a solution to all these pro...  Read more»
Sporting Events During the Pandemic

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Chiropractor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
