ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My daughter got a hit in forehead and complaining about headache and nausea. What to do?

Answered by
Vidhu Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 17, 2019

Hello doctor,

My 2-year-old threw a book on my 10-year-old, and the corner of the book hit the 10-year-old in the head. It felt like there was a small hole, but there was no pain. This happened four months before. Now it feels like an opening or cracks is going down my 10-year old's forehead. It is as if the impact created a break that extends down towards her left eye.

There has been no pain. In the past two days, she has been complaining about a headache and nausea, and I am now worried. I can take her to a chiropractor only after two weeks. Please assist because I am afraid. Not sure what to do? Should I treat this as an emergency or wait for two weeks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, this needs proper care and investigation and should be treated in an emergency. It seems to be a head injury, as the symptoms are increasing and pain killer is not much relieving, there is no sense of having nasogastric medicine as such without CT scan.


The Probable causes:

Hit or injury.

Investigations to be done:

CT scan.

Treatment plan:

First, go for a CT scan. Start medication as soon as possible to prevent further damage.

Preventive measures:

Lie down with little raised head.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After a month of head injury due to accident, I lost my taste and smell sensation. Is this permanent?

.. explaining in detail regarding the problem in concern. Loss of smell post head injury is mostly due to damage to the olfactory region due to trauma. As a result, the uptake of odor molecules and their effective transmission to the brain will be ha...   Read full

CT scan shows bilateral cerebral atrophy with delusion in an older person. What should be done?

.. symptoms you have described, of paranoid ideation, suspiciousness, restlessness, decreased sleep are all indicative of a psychotic type of illness, most probably schizophrenia. It will require treatment from a psychiatrist with antipsychotic medic...   Read full

Can a minor head injury due to fall from a height result in brain tumor?

.. all, I would like to inform you that head injury is not a major risk factor for a brain tumor. Most of the brain tumors occur because there are genetic predispositions and mutations in germline cells and no such event occurs due to head inju...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Benefits of Sudarshan Kriya Breathing Technique
Sudarshan Kriya is a type of breathing exercise that connects the mind with the body through breathing. Consult a specia...  Read more»
Health Benefits of Meditation
Anxiety, low self-esteem, and depression are the major problem these days. Meditation can be a solution to all these pro...  Read more»
Sporting Events During the Pandemic

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Physiotherapist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
