ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I injured my foot during a fall. Should I get it checked?

Answered by
Sreenivasa Rao
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2017

Hello doctor,

I injured my foot during a fall in a creek, a month ago. There is no bruising or swelling. The pain is on the outside of my foot, on the top. It has been getting worse. I am unable to walk or stand for long periods of time. I have been taking Ibuprofen, putting ice on it, and resting. I am unsure if I should head to the emergency room for an X-ray, or wait for two to three weeks for an appointment with my regular doctor.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Sorry to hear about your fall.

  • As your pain is not resolved even after taking pain medications and ice compress frequently, I recommend you go for an X-ray of your foot in the anterior-posterior and lateral views to rule out a hairline fracture.
  • I also suggest you stop Ibuprofen as it may hamper the healing in the case you have a fracture. You can resume it once you are cleared of a fracture.
  • As of now, I recommend you to ice the injury, keep it compressed with a compression bandage and keep it raised to avoid a swelling. Follow up after the X-ray.

Revert with more information to a physiotherapist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/physiotherapist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be done for swollen, bruised, and painful toe?

.. have gone through your history, as you have stated that you are having pain, swelling and bruising on dorsum (top) of foot region. In that event, I advise you to get: X-ray of affected foot (AP and oblique views) because we have to rule out any b...   Read full

Please help me with my left foot pain.

.. agree with his diagnosis, as I have not seen the x-rays, then I will suggest you try taking the following:Tablet Piroxicam 20 mg, twice daily after food.Tablet Rabeprazole 20 mg, twice daily for 10 days before food.Tablet Shelcal (Calcium) 500 mg,...   Read full

I fell on the floor and the x-ray of my foot shows dislocation in phalanx. Is that normal?

Hi doctor, I have recently had a semen analysis in anticipation of doing IVF with my wife. The two parameters showed up as low are the percentage of normal morphology and motility index. I will attach the semen analysis results along with this query....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Benefits of Sudarshan Kriya Breathing Technique
Sudarshan Kriya is a type of breathing exercise that connects the mind with the body through breathing. Consult a specia...  Read more»
Health Benefits of Meditation
Anxiety, low self-esteem, and depression are the major problem these days. Meditation can be a solution to all these pro...  Read more»
Sporting Events During the Pandemic

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Physiotherapist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
