ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am facing a problem of delusion. Is there any other solution for it?

Answered by
Nidhi Jain Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 30, 2015 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am facing a problem with delusion. It is like an attack and I start thinking that my family members or my friends want to do something wrong with me and I suddenly get very angry and start shouting. The base of this problem is around 12 years ago when I spoke wrong about a female member of my family to a friend of mine. So, whenever I get an attack, I think that my friend had told everything to my family. I faced this problem for the first time around 6 years ago.

Currently, I am taking Soltus 50 mg daily which was 100 mg earlier. So, I want to know what problem is this and do I have to take this tablet for a lifetime or is there any other solution for it?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Delusion is a false belief, which is very firm and unshakeable. It is a symptom of psychosis, which is found in schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, depression, mania, etc. It is due to increased dopamine chemical in the brain. Other causes are genetic, sociocultural and psychological.

If you had shown a complete response on Soltus 100 mg in the past, then you can again start Soltus 100 mg now. Soltus (Amisulpride) is a antipsychotic medication, whose dose can be increased up to 400 mg.

If you have continuous illness for the last 12 years, then you have to take medicine for a lifetime because chances of recurrence of these illnesses are very high.

What is your height, your other symptoms, current sleep, appetite, your work?

Thank you doctor for your quick response.

My height is 5' 11". My mother also has the same kind of problem. My sleep and appetite are normal, and I work for a company, living a normal life for two years when I started living alone away from my family with Soltus. Last week when I stopped Soltus for 4 to 5 days (I did the same earlier for around 15 to 20 days), after 5 years, I again got the same thoughts which are now normal after I started Soltus.

Because of this my general perceptions or thought processes are getting disturbed and I am doubting my own decisions. Please suggest measures to overcome this problem.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you had relief with Soltus 50 then continue it. If still you encounter problems or perception abnormality, then you can hike the dose of Soltus to 100 or more with the advice of your treating doctor.

As you have a family history of same illness, you have more chances of recurrence. So, you should continue the medicine. Do not discontinue the medication on your own.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do I need to continue Arpizol and Pacitane for schizophrenia?

.. understand your concern. Schizophrenia is a chronic neuropsychiatric illness with changes in behavior, thought, perception and a lot of other psychiatric symptoms. Sulpitac (Amisulpride), Nexipride (Levosulpiride) and Arpizol (Aripiprazole) ar...   Read full

Is it safe to take Risperidone for hallucination for a long time?

.. usually required for long-term. But if the person is suffering from acute and transient psychotic disorders, then these drugs are used for three months to one year depending upon the situation. After completing the drug treatment, relapse of psych...   Read full

Kindly suggest an antipsychotic to fall asleep.

.. have the symptoms of paranoia and insomnia, you can take antipsychotic such as Olanzapine or Quetiapine. It is a good option. You can start taking Olanzapine with 5 mg which can also be increased to 20 mg. Amisulpride (Sulpitac) is also a good opt...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children
Sporting Events During the Pandemic

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Psychotherapist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
