ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I want a chiropractor's opinion about my lower back pain.

Answered by
James F Geiselman
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 06, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2021

Hello doctor,

I injured my back at work after lifting, pushing, and pulling boxes. The boxes weighed up to 75 lbs. I was diagnosed with sprain or strain of the lower lumbar spine. The pain varies from time to time. It happened a month ago, and I have had physical therapy for three weeks. The pain goes from the lower spine to the right lower part of the back, the abdomen, the groin, and leg. At first, the pain shot halfway between the hip and the knee. It got to the point of the knee, and then tonight I felt it go down to my ankle. At first, neither standing nor sitting helped, now sitting helps better. I have had three muscle relaxer injections and two steroid injections since this happened. I was on Ibuprofen 800 mg, thrice for three weeks. I was on Tramadol and Cyclobenzaprine for a week. I was also prescribed Metaxalone 800 mg, for three times a day. For a week, I was prescribed to take it two times a day. I have been prescribed to take extra-strength Tylenol and Gabapentin. I have been using ice and heat as directed since this happened and placed on lifting no more than 30 lbs, push or pull no more than 60 lbs and sitting 50 %. The pain is still present today, so I took my first dose of Gabapentin and Prednisolone. I need a second opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your question. I am sorry you are experiencing low back pain. In fact, nearly 80 % people experience back pain at some point in their life.

  • In your question, you said you were pushing and pulling boxes which weighed up to 75 lbs. Since then, you have been in pain and tried several medications with no relief. When you say you have been diagnosed with a sprain or strain in the lumbar spine, I assume you mean a medical doctor diagnosed this since you are taking prescription medication to treat it and have received several injections. I also assume this same doctor prescribed the physical therapy.
  • Even though your x-rays and CT scan have turned out good, I suspect you are most likely suffering a disc bulge or herniation. Based on your description of the pain that went halfway between the hip and the knee and now down to the ankle, I believe this is indicative of a disc issue. If this is the case, none of the medications you are taking are truly addressing the root cause.
  • If this is indeed what I think it is, I do not think medications will solve your problem, and I would highly recommend that you see a chiropractor. Since I am unable to do a chiropractic exam on you, I cannot say for sure what you are experiencing. That is why, it is in my professional opinion, that I recommend that you go see a local chiropractor for a proper examination. If they believe you are a candidate for chiropractic care, they will most likely recommend a trial of care to determine how you will respond to treatment. You may also need an MRI, though your chiropractor may elect for a trial of care first.
  • It is important to note that if you experience any changes or difficulty with your bowel or bladder function, especially the loss of bowel or bladder function, that you go to the ER. These symptoms could be a sign of a medical emergency. All the best.

For more information consult a chiropractor online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/chiropractor


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


I have positive Babinski and Hoffman signs. What does that mean?

.. are not easily explained by one problem. A positive Babinski and Hoffman sign indicates that you might be having some spinal cord lesion. But slurring of speech and blurring of eye signify a brain lesion. Intermittent drooping of one eye may point...   Read full

My CT scan done for back issues revealed a kidney stone. What should I do?

.. not worry as the kidney stone is small in size and non-obstructive. No medicines are required at all. Just drink plenty of fluids and the stone would pass easily. I hope it helps you. If you have any further queries, please ask me. For more infor...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
My dad suffers from constipation, buzzing in ears, anxiety, and insomnia. Please help.
Hello doctor, My dad is 64 years old and suffers from severe constipation, anxiety, numbness in his arms but only dur...  Read more»
What is the normal level of carbon monoxide in the body after a leak?
Hi doctor, Recently been concerned about a carbon monoxide leak in my pick-up. Recently after a 3-hour interstate drive...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Chiropractor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
