ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How will herpes labialis spread?

Answered by
Dr. Manish Purohit
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 14, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Before a month, someone who has labial herpes kissed me on my cheek. After that, my lips were burning, but I did not apply any lotion on the lips till now. I am a little bit hypochondriac. Before two days I met my boyfriend and I kissed him on the cheeks. The next day, I feel pain on my chin and after that I had something like acne there and then I had two aphthous ulcers at an interval of two to three days. One under my tongue and another inside the cheek or lip. Now, my boyfriend has headache and throat pain. He thinks it is the beginning of an upper respiratory tract infection. Could it be his primary infection? Did I pass herpes to him? Can we do a viral culture of his throat to know whether HSV-1 is present or not? Is am I HSV positive? Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As I understand you are conscious about you and your friend's health. But, no need to worry.

First, I would like to tell you that herpes infection are transmitted by direct contact like kissing and manifest with multiple painful vesicle, which may develop to ulceration associated with pharyngitis or ulcer over oral mucosa.

So, if you had a kiss by a confirm case of Herpes labialis, you may get such infection. But, it is not always an infection to convert into a disease as body's immune system protects us from such kind of pathogen.

I do not think to go for viral culture as it will not help in deciding treatment plan. Viral infection usually gets cured itself within 10 to 14 days.

We need to do symptomatic treatment and maintain good nutrition and hydration.

You may be having a herpes infection, but do not worry.

  • I suggest you to apply Doconazol mouth gel over your mouth ulcer and multivitamin tablet with B complex and zinc for seven days.
  • I suggest you to take tablet Aceclofenac 100 mg for sever pain when required. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with their consent.
  • Avoid direct contact to prevent it from spreading.

For further information consult a microbiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/microbiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?

.. less likely that your symptoms are related to herpes. Herpes infection does not usually lead to such a clinical situation. Besides, a positive test does not always indicate an active infection. The fact that your tests resulted in positive means t...   Read full

Shall I take Lysine for herpes infection?

Hi doctor, I have herpes ... I have both types of herpes ...   Read full


Hello doctor, My brother had one blood test with herpes simplex IgM diagnosed to be negative, but herpes type 1 was diagnosed to be positive with an index more than 8 ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
My dad suffers from constipation, buzzing in ears, anxiety, and insomnia. Please help.
Hello doctor, My dad is 64 years old and suffers from severe constipation, anxiety, numbness in his arms but only dur...  Read more»
What is the normal level of carbon monoxide in the body after a leak?
Hi doctor, Recently been concerned about a carbon monoxide leak in my pick-up. Recently after a 3-hour interstate drive...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Microbiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
