iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNaturopathyfourth generation hiv testI feel burning pain in feet and leg after unprotected sex. Is it HIV neuropathy?

Is fourth generation HIV test conclusive in 3 months?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At January 12, 2020
Reviewed AtJanuary 22, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

How conclusive are three months negative HIV fourth generation duo test? I did an unprotected vaginal and oral sex with a prostitute and have feet and leg burning pain, prickling, tingling in feet and hand fingers. Is there any test that tells I am 100% HIV free? My doctor told me it can take up to five years to detect HIV but on the internet it says three months. Please clear my doubt. When can I do the final test and what I do for my symptoms? Is there any other test for that? Is this neuropathy of HIV?

Answered by Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Generally, the HIV infection takes few days to years to produce the symptoms (it is called as incubation period). The incubation period is not fixed in HIV infection. It is the time taken for the organism to establish itself within the human body. As all of us know that HIV establishes when one's immunity comes down. So, if someone's immunity is good enough, he may not develop any symptoms even after HIV infection. If the immunity had come down, then the HIV infections will be expressed. Thus, the clinical symptoms appear based on patients immunity. Similarly, the few tests show positive only after the immunity has come down.

But, there are some confirmation tests that tell about HIV even in the early stages. The fourth generation HIV test is one among such tests. Thus, we can come to the conclusion that you are HIV negative.

The peripheral neuropathy may be due to other causes. Definitely, it is not due to HIV. The first symptoms of HIV infections are continuous fever, body weight loss and chronic diarrhea. In advanced cases, there will be white coating in tongue, continuous sputum expulsion by cough and peripheral neuropathy. I feel you no need to repeat the HIV test again. If you still want, do it after one year. Be prepare your mind that HIV is negative for you. It is the confirmation test.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Arul Amuthan L
Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Pharmacology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online

Naturopathy

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

