iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPsychologist/ Counselorexcessive fearWhy do I feel fear and anxious all the time?

I feel fearful and anxious all the time. Is it due to patulous eustachian tube condition?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At December 5, 2020
Reviewed AtJanuary 11, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 26-year-old. I remain fearful and anxious 24 hours a day and always feel something terrible is happening. I have a habit of trying to listen to even very faint sounds outside the house. On the road, I always fear every approaching vehicle, no matter how far it is. Focusing on anything, like studying or doing any task, feels very hard, and I always feel frustration, fear, and doom. When sitting, I cannot stop shaking my legs. I have been facing these problems for the past five years. I am not under any medications.

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

How are your mood, concentration on studies, daily activities, biological function, and appetite? Is there any family history? Do you have any thyroid disorders? How is your interaction with others? Do you have any suspicions? How many friends do you have, and how is your sleep? I suggest take tablet Paroxetine 12.5 mg for one week, then after Paroxetine 25 mg to be continued, and tablet Clonazepam 0.25 mg for one week. I advise you to get a complete blood count, thyroid function test, lipid profile test, and liver function test.

I hope this information will help you.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I do not feel depressed. I feel frustrated when I cannot do anything I want to do, like studying or talking to others. I have suffered from a patulous eustachian tube condition in my right ear for the last two years, and I also had the same condition in my left ear for four years when I was from 16 to 20 and from 20 to 24. I had a heaviness in my ear, for which I had surgery. Currently, symptoms occur intermittently throughout the day or some days symptomless. When I am not facing the ear symptoms, I feel happy and feel like doing things, but when I start to do those things, I think fear and anxiety come back, and then I feel frustrated. But when I have ear condition symptoms, I do not feel like doing anything and feel very fearful and anxious even if I am not doing anything and just lying in bed. I do not feel hungry, but I always feel like eating something. Concentrating on studies feels very hard. If I kept reading the exact text repeatedly, I would not remember what I read just after it. Understanding simple text feels very hard. I do not have a thyroid disorder. I feel very fearful and anxious when interacting with others. I think to stay aloof when I feel symptoms of my ear problem. Otherwise, I feel like getting involved in social activities. Social events feel very scary when I am part of them. I do not have any suspicious thoughts. I do not have any close friends, only acquaintances. I struggle to fall asleep at night and wake up late in the morning.

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Which surgery did you undergo? If you have reports, please send that one. Currently, please continue the same tablet Paroxetine 12.5 mg once at night for one week, then followed by 25 mg once at night, and tablet Clonazepam 0.25 once at night for two weeks. Please wait for at least two weeks for a response. Keep the medicine the same frequently.

I hope this information will help you.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I have attached the details of my surgery. Shall I take Paroxetine 12.5 mg in the first week, then Paroxetine 25 mg and Clonazepam 0.25 together for the second and third weeks? Or Paroxetine 25 mg for the second week and followed by Clonazepam 0.25 for the third and fourth weeks?

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I have reviewed your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Why are you overthinking about surgery? The deviated nasal septum is a straightforward technique. Because of the deviated nasal septum, you will get a recurrent nasal blockage. So do not think about surgery. Nasal blockage and heaviness in the ear are widespread. Please follow my medicine for two weeks. You get the relief. Take tablet Paroxetine 12.5 mg for seven days, then after 25 mg should be continued, tablet Clonazepam 0.25 mg for seven days, then for the next seven days, and then after stop it.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.I took the medication as you prescribed; it is now the 13th day of taking medicine. I felt better until the seventh day, and after changing treatment as you prescribed from Paroxetine 12.5mg to 25 mg, I started feeling worse than I was before starting the medication. Along with Paroxetine, I also took Clonazepam, as you prescribed. Now I am again facing the same problem and taking medicine regularly.

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I am pleased to see your follow-up. I think Paroxetine is suitable for you only at 12.5 mg. I suggest you continue with 12.5 mg of Paroxetine.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I took Paroxetine 12.5 mg with Clonazepam 0.25 mg as you prescribed. Will the problem come back after stopping the medication?

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Continue Paroxetine 12.5 mg for at least three months and Clonazepam 0.25 mg for one week. But it would help if you ha ve Paroxetine for at least three months.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Can you provide a prescription slip, as the pharmacy asks for it?

Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I can share email, and you can approach me through the mail.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Guruvamsee Krishna. Avvaru
Guruvamsee Krishna. Avvaru

Psychologist/ Counselor

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online

Psychologist/ Counselor

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

