ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is taking an extra dose of Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid harmful?

Answered by
Dr. Amrit Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am currently taking Metformin and Synthroid for my Hashimoto’s thyroiditis and PCOS. I am also taking Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid twice daily for ten days. But I might have taken an extra dose today. But I am not sure about it.

Does taking an extra dose of Amoxicillin have any harmful effects?

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Every drug has a safety index, and you need not worry if you have taken extra 10 ml of the recommended dose. Kindly maintain a register on which you enter the name, date, and time of taking the drug. This will help you prevent the recurrence of such incidence, and also, you can set a reminder in your smartphones to take the dose accordingly.

The extra dose will not at all harm you.

Take care.


Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Thanks for the idea. I will definitely follow it.

Thanks again.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Kindly do that.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Bipolar Disorder - Causes, Symptoms, Types, and Treatment

.. common mental illness that includes unusual emotionally low (depression) or high (mania, hypomania) behavior. Learn about its causes, symptoms, types, risk factors, and treatment .. ...   Read full

I have been suffering from constant headache for over five years. Why?

Last but best and newly approved drug by FDA is Erenumab (Aimovig) 70 mg once monthly injection ...   Read full

I have severe pain in a cavitated tooth. What can be done?

.. gone through your question. I can understand your concern. For time being, you can get the pain relief from this infectious tooth. Take the following medication tablet Amoxicillin-clavulanic acid 625 twice daily for five days. Ketorol DT, only if ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
My dad suffers from constipation, buzzing in ears, anxiety, and insomnia. Please help.
Hello doctor, My dad is 64 years old and suffers from severe constipation, anxiety, numbness in his arms but only dur...  Read more»
What is the normal level of carbon monoxide in the body after a leak?
Hi doctor, Recently been concerned about a carbon monoxide leak in my pick-up. Recently after a 3-hour interstate drive...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online?

Ask a Pharmacologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
