iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMicrobiologybacterial infectionWhich antibiotics will be effective in treating chronic bacterial infections?

Are Tetracycline and Ofloxacin effective in treating chronic bacterial infections?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 18, 2022
Reviewed AtJune 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

From time to time, I get weeping and crusting bacterial wound infections all over the body. I have had this issue for a long time. It is chronic, and watery discharge is a common feature. My doctor used to give Augmentin for this because Penicillin was not helping, so a combination was required. But now Augmentin is not helping either. I would like you to suggest some antibiotics for this. I need a broad-spectrum antibacterial drug that is effective against (gram-positive or negative) bacterial skin infections. Kindly suggest tablets, or capsules, with minimum side effects. Kindly refrain from prescribing non-penicillin based medicines. Or maybe a combination of drugs can work. I read about the effectiveness of Tetracycline and Ofloxacin on the internet. Do you think these medications could be helpful in my case? If yes, please mention the dosage and duration commonly taken for skin infections.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Lakshmi Priya

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query and understood your concern.

Regarding your complaint, I would initially suggest you do a wound culture and sensitivity test for bacterial and fungal infections. Since your complaints seem to be chronic and due to the long-term use of antibiotics, you may have a multi-bacterial infection which is also superseded by a fungal infection. So it is advisable to do the culture, and with the sensitivity report, we can choose the antibiotics which will work best for you. And, since you have been using antibiotics for a longer time, you may have also become resistant to the antibiotics. First, however, I suggest you to maintain personal hygiene and wash your hands regularly.

I hope this has helped you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

I see a microbiologist every few months, and I will mention conducting a sensitivity test with him. I am sure that certain bacteria in my body have become antibiotic-resistant because the antibiotic pills that I used to take are no longer working. The GPs and dentists I visited have prescribed me different types of antibiotics over the years. I will tell the experts about the tests, but in the meantime, I always have a fear I might pass this infection to other family members. So my question is, if one person is resistant to biofilm-related skin infections, and another person with an excellent, competent immune system catches this from him, will the infection not manage to establish itself in the healthy individual?

Please share your opinion.

Answered by Dr. Lakshmi Priya

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

So my answer to your query is that as long as the immune system is intact, it may fight back against the infection even if they acquire it. But if the bacteria is a severe form of infection, then it may attack the immune system. You and your family members may prevent this by frequent hand washing.

I hope this has helped you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Lakshmi Priya
Dr. Lakshmi Priya

Microbiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online

Microbiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

