iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersAyurveda SpecialistadenomyosisI have adenomyosis and fibroid. Please suggest Ayurveda medicine to treat them.

Can ayurvedic medicines cure the fibroid issues and adenomyosis in me?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 13, 2022
Reviewed AtOctober 13, 2022

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have adenomyosis and fibroid with a history of three failed IVF, and I wanted to know if adenomyosis can be cured through any other alternative medicine.

Answered by Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

We can give treatment that reduces symptoms and size of adenomyosis. Also, the therapy prepares the patient for the next successful IVF (in vitro fertilization). We have done it, and the patient got a successful IVF. I want to see the reports.

Kind regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had an intramural fibroid, and an open myomectomy was done a few years ago. After that, it had regrown, and its size was 3 cm. My gynecologist said fibroid is not hindering the cavity much. It is adenomyosis which is very severe. IVF done five years ago ended up in ectopic scar pregnancy, and laparoscopic surgery was done previously. I did not have adenomyosis was diagnosed only last year and was in IUD for ten months, after which done with embryo transfer with a failed result. For the past six months, I have had new issues like UTI, subacute hemorrhage in the eye, and uveitis. Unfortunately, everything got resolved before this embryo transfer.

Answered by Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Eye redness and uveitis may be associated with autoimmune causes that could be evaluated further. In traditional Siddha medicine (TSM), certain dietary practices are to be followed to prepare the uterus for pregnancy. You need to prepare it daily and consume it. To select herbal drugs, I wish to know the ovum quality, ovulation status, endometrial thickness, anti-sperm antibody, hormonal levels (Estrogen, Progesterone, FSH (follicle stimulating hormone), LH (luteinizing hormone), prolactin, thyroid, and other comorbid conditions (diabetes).

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I am providing my test values below:

  1. LH -1.98.
  2. Progesterone - 0.44.
  3. Estradiol- 16.59.
  4. TSH - 2.19.
  5. HbA1c-5.3.
  6. Blood glucose level- 105.
  7. AMH- 1.38.
Answered by Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Why can you not upload the complete reports? Then, I could go through it and save time for both of us.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have hypothyroidism and taking thyronorm 50 mcg. Other than that, I do not have any other comorbidities.

Before this embryo transfer, I had an endometrial thickness of 0.1". My gynecologists said I used to have an average endometrial thickness. Still, the triple-layer pattern will not be developed well. Before this transfer, I was given plasma-rich protein transfer for developing an endometrium pattern.

Answered by Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Unless I see the reports, I am not able to comment. Your physician's opinion may not help you decide on alternative therapies. Alternative medical systems have grown, so customized treatments are offered based on laboratory reports and patient examinations. There is no single therapy for everything or everybody. I believe in customized therapy. Your reply made me understand that the failure in IVF is due to inadequate endometrial thickness. This might be one of the causes.

Now we have two options: option one is to focus on subfertility and make it a success. Option two is treating adenomyosis and fibroids. For the second option, I can suggest drugs without further enquiry. But, for the option, first, we need to understand all the possible causes to proceed further.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have the reports for the same that I have mentioned. Can you mention what other test reports you require?

Answered by Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1. Hormone profiles include thyroid profile, prolactin, FSH, LH, and anti-Mullerian hormone.

2. USG (ultrasonography) abdomen to detect endometrium size and ovum status.

3. Follicular (by USG scan) and ovulation study. It is done from day 10 to day 15 of menses to evaluate the ovulation process. Whether you are getting regular periods?

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My periods used to be regular always. I do not have the follicular study reports, as I was evaluated only for uterine preparation for embryo transfer.

Answered by Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If periods are regular, it is a good one. You can perform the blood test and USG anyday. The ovulation study should be started from days 10 to 15. The first day of bleeding is considered day one. Based on the report, we can decide on herbal combinations.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Can even severe cases of adenomyosis be cured? How long generally will it take to get cured? Will pregnancy be possible?

Answered by Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Now we have two options: option one is to focus on subfertility and make it a success. Option two is treating adenomyosis and fibroids. For the second option, I can suggest drugs without further enquiry. But, for the option, first, we need to understand all the possible causes to proceed further.

I hope you find it helpful.

Kind regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Fine doctor, thank you.

Answered by Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Arul Amuthan L
Dr. Arul Amuthan L

Pharmacology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

adenomyosisfibroid uterus

Ask your health query to a Wellness Expert online

Ayurveda Specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

